---
source_url: "https://www.secureleap.tech/blog/soc-2-certification-cost"
title: "SOC 2 Certification Cost in 2026: What You Actually Pay"
mirrored_at: 2026-08-28T13:02:22.655Z
host: www.secureleap.tech
cited_in_42a: true
mirror_canonical: "https://index.42a.ai/www.secureleap.tech/blog/soc-2-certification-cost"
---

> **Original source:** https://www.secureleap.tech/blog/soc-2-certification-cost

_By Marçal Santos, vCISO and founder of SecureLeap. CISM and CDPSE (ISACA). Previously security roles at Aircall, Citibank and Talkdesk. +20 years in cybersecurity._

‍

‍

**Quick Answer:** SOC 2 certification costs land between $5,000 and $20,000 for a Type 1 audit fee and $8,000 to $50,000+ for a Type 2 audit fee in 2026. Realistic all-in first-year spend, including readiness work, security tools, internal time, and legal review, runs $20,000 to $35,000 for most small and mid-size SaaS companies. I have guided dozens of seed to Series B startups through this exact process. The auditor's invoice is rarely the part that stings. The hidden costs are.

‍

A quick terminology note: SOC 2 is technically an **attestation**, not a certification. [The AICPA](https://www.aicpa-cima.com/topic/audit-assurance/audit-and-assurance-greater-than-soc-2), which sets the standard, describes SOC 2 as an examination of controls at a service organization, performed by a CPA firm. You receive an audit report, not a certificate from a standards body (that is ISO 27001).

‍

‍

**_How these numbers were produced:_** _The ranges in this guide come from auditor proposals and engagement invoices across SecureLeap client work between 2024 and 2026, cross-checked against publicly published estimates from Vanta, StrongDM and Sprinto.  They are market benchmarks, not SecureLeap prices. Unless stated otherwise, figures assume a US or EU B2B SaaS company under 50 employees, one to three Trust Services Criteria in scope, and a boutique or mid-market CPA firm rather than a Big Four engagement. Big Four engagements, multi-entity groups, and companies carrying all five criteria run well above every band below._

‍

## What I Wish Every Founder Knew Before Budgeting for SOC 2

‍

In one of my engagements of 2025, the CEO had budgeted $12,000 for SOC 2 because "that's what the auditor quoted." Eleven months later, he had spent closer to $24,000. Nothing was wasted. He simply had not been told what SOC 2 actually requires beyond the audit itself.

‍

> It is not just first-time founders who misjudge this. Justin McCarthy, co-founder and CTO of StrongDM, opens his own SOC 2 cost breakdown by admitting he "wildly underestimated the cost of our first SOC 2 audit," having assumed the total would be the auditor's fee plus a minor distraction. He was running a security company at the time.

‍

‍

Most published estimates are built for a different company than yours. [StrongDM's cost breakdown](https://www.strongdm.com/blog/how-much-does-soc-2-cost) lands at $147,000 all-in, but that figure assumes a dedicated project lead at $50,000 to $75,000 and $10,000 of legal review. That is an enterprise shape, not a 20-person SaaS. [Vanta](https://www.vanta.com/collection/soc-2/soc-2-audit-cost) puts the range at $10,000 to $80,000 or more. [Sprinto](https://sprinto.com/soc-2/certification-cost/) puts most small and mid-size companies at $30,000 to $80,000. None of those are wrong. They are answering for a bigger company than the one reading this. The reality for a seed to Series B SaaS sits lower, and the goal of this guide is to make you the most informed buyer in the room before you sign any engagement letter.

‍

‍

‍

‍

## How much does SOC 2 certification cost in 2026?

‍

Total SOC 2 certification costs typically fall between **$20,000 and $35,000** for small and mid-size companies in 2026. Large enterprises with complex environments, multiple subservice providers, and Big Four auditors should expect $50,000 to $250,000+ all-in.

‍

The wide ranges exist because SOC 2 audit cost is driven by your **company size, the number of Trust Services Criteria in scope, and whether you choose a boutique firm or a Big Four like Deloitte, EY, KPMG, or PwC**.

‍

‍

> **_vCISO insight: In my client portfolio, the formal audit itself usually represents only 30-40% of the true SOC 2 certification costs. The rest is the iceberg below the waterline, and that is where most budgets break._**

‍

‍

## SOC 2 certification cost breakdown

‍

Your total SOC 2 spend splits into three buckets:

‍

1.  **External audit fees** paid to a CPA firm
2.  **Preparation and remediation** including policies, control implementation, security tools, and pentests
3.  **Ongoing annual maintenance** covering re-audits and continuous monitoring

‍

‍

Here’s what each component typically costs in 2026 (For Small Companies - Less than 50 employees):

‍

Component

Year 1 Cost

Annual Ongoing Cost

Readiness assessment

$3,000–$5,000

N/A

Policy and control work

$3,000–$5,000

$1,000–$3,000

Security tools

$1,000–$3,000

$1,000–$3,000

Audit fees

$5,000–$12,000+

$5,000–$12,000+

Penetration testing

$4,000–$8,000

$4,000–$8,000

‍

‍

Year 1 is always more expensive. You are building the program from scratch, writing policies, deploying tools, and standing up evidence collection. **Most clients see total cost drop 30-50% in year two** once the foundation exists. If you are looking for [fixed-fee SOC 2 consulting ,](https://www.secureleap.tech/service/soc-2-consulting-services) contact us.

‍

![A professional team is collaborating at a conference table, reviewing security documentation displayed on computer screens, focusing on aspects of SOC 2 compliance and security controls. They are engaged in discussions about the audit process and preparing for the final audit, emphasizing the importance of security awareness training and identifying gaps in their compliance program.](https://cdn.prod.website-files.com/693c29d64d696173a2dd44cc/695413ceaa33b7a94c338e9f_b765ef26-554b-4ef4-9dc9-bb47abd384a4.png)

‍

## Why published SOC 2 cost estimates disagree so much

‍

Search "SOC 2 cost" and you will get four answers spanning $10,000 to $147,000. The spread is real, but it is not disagreement about what auditors charge. It is disagreement about who runs the project.

‍

Source

Total first-year estimate

What the estimate assumes

SecureLeap (this guide)

$20,000 – $35,000

Under 50 employees, 1 to 3 Trust Services Criteria, boutique or mid-market CPA firm, founder or an existing engineer runs the project

Vanta

$10,000 – $80,000+

Range spans startup to enterprise. Readiness alone "starts at $10K"

Sprinto

$30,000 – $80,000 for most SMBs

Type 2, broader scope, includes tooling and consulting

StrongDM

$147,000

Dedicated project lead at $50,000 to $75,000, plus $10,000 legal and $5,000 training

‍

‍

Every estimate above $60,000 assumes you hire someone, full-time or half-time, to run the programme. That single line item is the difference. If your CTO or an existing engineer runs it with outside guidance instead, the line disappears and the total lands in the $20,000 to $35,000 band described above.

‍

‍

‍

## SOC 2 Type 1 vs Type 2: audit fee ranges

‍

A [**SOC 2 Type 1**](https://www.secureleap.tech/blog/soc-2-type-1-guide) report tests whether your controls are properly **designed** at a single point in time. A snapshot. A **Type 2** report tests whether those controls **operated effectively** over an observation period of 3 to 12 months.

‍

[SOC 2 Type 2](https://www.secureleap.tech/blog/soc-2-type-2-guide) is what enterprise procurement teams want. It costs more because the auditor reviews evidence across months of operation, not a single day.

‍

Auditor fees scale with three things:

-   **Environment size** (headcount, systems, regions, subservice providers)
-   **Number of Trust Services Criteria in scope** (Security only, or Security plus Availability, Confidentiality, Processing Integrity, and Privacy)
-   **Firm tier** (boutique CPA, mid-market specialist, or Big Four)

‍

‍

Some firms offer bundled pricing for Type 1 + Type 2 in the first year. This approach can reduce your average costs by 10-20% if you’re planning to complete both within 12-18 months anyway.

‍

‍

‍

### How much does a SOC 2 Type 1 Audit cost?

‍

Type 1 is a snapshot assessment of your control design on a specific date (Audit only starting around 5k USD). Startups often use it as a first milestone to show prospects they’re serious about data security without waiting 6+ months for a full Type 2.

‍

Concrete 2026 audit fee ranges for Type 1:

‍

‍

‍

Company Profile

Typical Type 1 Audit Fees

Small SaaS (under 50 employees, 1-3 TSCs)

$5,000–$12,000

Mid-size (50-250 employees, 3-5 TSCs)

$10,000–$20,000

Large/complex or Big 4 engagement

$25,000–$35,000+

‍

‍

These figures exclude preparation costs like your readiness assessment, policy drafting, and security tooling. The entire process for Type 1 typically takes 3-4 months from kickoff to receiving your report (more below).

‍

**When to choose Type 1 first:**

-   You’re an early-stage startup that needs something in 3-4 months to unlock sales
-   Enterprise prospects are asking for “any SOC 2 report” to proceed with deals
-   Your internal expertise is still developing and you want a stepping stone

‍

Some organizations skip Type 1 entirely and go straight to Type 2 if they already have mature security practices. This makes sense when your security posture is solid and you can afford the longer, more expensive compliance process.

‍

### How much does a SOC 2 Type 2 Audit cost?

‍

Type 2 covers a review period (typically 3, 6, or 12 months) and tests whether controls operated effectively the whole time.

‍

Realistic 2026 audit fee ranges for Type 2:

‍

‍

Company Profile

Typical Type 2 Audit Fees

Small/early-stage SaaS (3-6 month period, 1-3 TSCs)

$8,000–$18,000

Mid-size cloud providers (broader scope or 12-month period)

$20,000–$26,000

Large enterprises or Big 4 audits

$27,000–$40,000+

‍

Longer review periods, more Trust Services Criteria, and additional locations directly increase billable hours. Adding availability, confidentiality, and privacy to your audit scope can increase fees by 30-50% compared to security-only.

‍

‍

‍

### What share of SOC 2 cost is the audit itself?

‍

Across recent SOC 2 engagements at SecureLeap with seed to Series B SaaS companies, total Year-1 spend lands around **$20,000**. The auditor fee is typically only **30% to 40% of total SOC 2 cost**. The compliance platform usually accounts for the largest line item, often more than the audit itself, with the rest going to consulting, pentest, and internal time.

‍

‍

### SOC 2 audit cost by firm tier: boutique, mid-market, and Big 4

‍

‍

Auditor tier

Type 1 fee

Type 2 fee

Best fit

Boutique CPA firm

$5K-$10K

$8K-$20K

Seed to Series A SaaS, single-product scope

Mid-market specialist (Linford, A-LIGN, Schellman, BARR)

$12K-$25K

$20K-$45K

Series A to Series C, enterprise prospects, 2+ TSC

Big 4 (Deloitte, PwC, EY, KPMG)

$40K-$75K+

$60K-$150K+

Late-stage, regulated industries, multi-entity

‍

> Most B2B SaaS at seed to Series B should pick boutique or mid-market; Big 4 logos rarely move enterprise deals enough to justify the 3x to 5x premium.

‍

‍

## The Hidden SOC 2 Costs Nobody Quotes You

‍

Here is what catches most organizations: audit fees are often less than half of true SOC 2 certification costs. Preparation, remediation, and internal resources eat the rest.

‍

**The genuinely hidden costs that never appear on an invoice:**

‍

-   **Engineering opportunity cost.** Your senior engineers spend 40-150 hours on evidence collection. That is a feature ship date that slips by 3-6 weeks.
-   **Deal delay during fieldwork.** I have watched founders close fewer deals during the audit window because their attention is elsewhere.
-   **Rework when readiness is skipped.** If the auditor finds a gap during fieldwork, remediation under time pressure costs 2-3x what it would have during readiness.
-   **Customer questionnaire fatigue before you have a report.** Every week you delay SOC 2, your sales team fills out another bespoke security questionnaire. At 4-6 hours per questionnaire across security and engineering, this adds up fast.

‍

‍

> **_vCISO rule: A structured 90-day project plan with proper gap analysis keeps total SOC 2 certification costs near the low end. Companies that skip readiness often face 2-3x the remediation costs once auditors find the gaps._**

‍

‍

‍

![A diverse business team is gathered around a conference table, collaborating with laptops open as they discuss strategies for achieving SOC 2 compliance. The atmosphere is focused on security controls and the audit process, highlighting their commitment to data security and effective internal resources.](https://cdn.prod.website-files.com/693c29d64d696173a2dd44cc/695413ceaa33b7a94c338ea3_ed5b6b7b-714c-4575-85ef-29a7d2010bfb.png)

### Readiness and gap assessment costs

‍

A SOC 2 readiness or gap assessment is a pre-audit review of your policies, procedures, and technical controls against the AICPA Trust Services Criteria. It’s designed to identify gaps before you engage your audit firm.

‍

Concrete price ranges for 2026:

‍

‍

‍

Environment Size

Gap Assessment Cost

Small environments (using a consultant)

$3,000–$5,000

Larger or multi-entity environments

$10,000–$25,000+

‍

Some CPA firms bundle a light readiness review into their audit fees. Others charge separately or recommend third-party consulting services. Check our list of the best [SOC 2 Auditors](https://www.secureleap.tech/blog/best-soc-2-auditors-for-your-company) for more info.

‍

A thorough readiness assessment can prevent failed audits and costly rework, effectively lowering your total SOC 2 audit cost over the first 12-24 months.

‍

**Sample timeline for achieving compliance:**

‍

‍

Phase

Duration

Readiness and gap assessment

1-4 weeks

Remediation and control implementation

4-12 weeks

Type 1 or Type 2 observation period

0-12 months

Final audit and report issuance

4-6 weeks

‍

### Security tools, automation platforms, and training

‍

SOC 2 compliance often drives investment in security infrastructure you may have been deferring. Common purchases include:

‍

-   **Identity and access management** (SSO, MFA)
-   **Endpoint management** (MDM/EDR solutions)
-   **Vulnerability scanning, logging, and threat and intrusion detection**
-   **Compliance automation platforms** for automated evidence collection
-   **File integrity monitoring** and security configurations tools

‍

‍

‍

These investments typically support compliance with other frameworks too: [ISO 27001](https://www.secureleap.tech/blog-category/iso27001), HIPAA, GDPR evidence requirements. They’re not “SOC 2-only” costs but rather foundational data protection investments that multiply in value.

‍

### Legal, consulting, and internal time costs

‍

SOC 2 often triggers legal review of:

‍

-   Customer and vendor contracts
-   Employee Handbook and acceptable use policies
-   Existing legal agreements that reference data handling

‍

‍

Service

Cost Range

External legal review

$1,000–$2,000+

‍

Internal time adds high indirect costs. Typical first-year projects require 40 to 150 hours from engineering, security and leadership combined. At a blended fully loaded rate of $75 to $110 per hour for US engineering and security time, that is roughly $3,000 to $16,500 of internal effort that never appears on an invoice.

‍

‍

Your internal team carries the bulk of compliance tasks: gathering evidence, implementing controls, updating asset inventory, and responding to auditor questions. Key roles affected include:

‍

-   CTO or VP of Engineering (strategic decisions, audit prep)
-   Security Lead (control implementation, continuous monitoring)
-   DevOps/IT (technical configurations, access management systems)

‍

This diverted internal team effort has real opportunity cost. Projects get delayed. Features ship later. Using compliance automation platforms and standardized templates can significantly limit ad hoc legal fees and consulting fees.

‍

## Ongoing SOC 2 maintenance and recertification costs

‍

SOC 2 reports are  mostly accepted for **12 months only.** Customers expect a current report, which means organizations treat SOC 2 as an annual operating expense, not a one-time project.

‍

Typical recurring annual maintenance costs after year 1:

‍

-   **Repeating Type 2 audit fees:** Often similar to year one, sometimes 10-15% lower once systems stabilize
-   **Compliance platform and security tools subscriptions:** $6,000–$15,000+ annually
-   **Internal time for continuous monitoring, evidence collection, and policy refreshes:** Varies by company size

‍

‍

‍

**Comparison:** Ongoing compliance runs about 40-70% of your initial year-one spend, depending on how much re-architecture was needed at the start. If year one cost $20,000, budget $14,000–$18,000 annually going forward.

‍

‍

## How to lower your SOC 2 certification cost without cutting corners

‍

The goal isn’t “cheap SOC 2”, it’s cost-efficient SOC 2 that produces a credible, customer-trusted report. Cutting corners leads to failed audits, compliance status issues, and wasted spend.

‍

Practical strategies that work:

‍

### **Narrow your audit scope in year 1:**

‍

-   Start with fewer TSCs (security only if that meets customer requirements)
-   Scope a single product or system rather than your entire infrastructure
-   Limit to primary operating regions before expanding globally

‍

### **Invest in automation:**

‍

-   Compliance automation platforms reduce internal hours by 50-80%
-   Automated evidence collection eliminates manual screenshot gathering
-   Continuous monitoring catches issues before auditors do

‍

### **Use vetted templates:**

‍

-   Don’t write policies from scratch when proven templates exist
-   Control libraries aligned to Trust Services Criteria save weeks of work
-   Many compliance platforms include policy templates in their subscription

‍

### **Choose the right auditor:**

‍

-   Select auditors experienced with your industry and tech stack
-   Boutique firms often charge $8,000–$12,000 where Big Four charge $50,000+
-   Ask for references from similar-sized SaaS companies
-   _Note: Secureleap offers security audits at very competitive prices._ **_Contact us for more info_** _and to discuss how we can support your SOC 2 compliance needs._

‍

### **Bundle strategically:**

‍

-   Type 1 + Type 2 bundles can save 10-20% on auditor fees

‍

> Smart planning in the first 90 days can easily save 25-50% of avoidable SOC 2-related costs over the first two years.

‍

![A diverse team is joyfully celebrating a business milestone in a sleek, modern office, with smiles and clinking glasses, symbolizing their achievement in navigating the complex compliance process, including SOC 2 certification and security controls. The atmosphere is filled with excitement as they reflect on their hard work and dedication to maintaining data security and achieving compliance.](https://cdn.prod.website-files.com/693c29d64d696173a2dd44cc/695413cfaa33b7a94c338eb4_756504b4-c264-469b-9443-f49b30b847cf.png)

‍

## Real client example: 12-person SaaS, Type 1, Security-only scope

‍

One of our recent clients, a 12-person SaaS team, completed a SOC 2 Type 1 with the Security TSC only. Their costs broke down as follows:

‍

Line item

Cost

Auditor fee (Type 1)

$5,500

Penetration test

$5,000

vCISO/consulting (readiness,policies, evidence, audit support)

$8,000

Total spend

$18,500

‍

Tthis is the realistic floor for an early-stage SaaS in 2026.

‍

## Is SOC 2 certification worth the cost?

‍

SOC 2 is both a security investment and a go-to-market requirement for B2B cloud and SaaS providers. If you’re selling to enterprises that handle sensitive customer data, the question isn’t whether to get SOC 2—it’s when.

‍

The ROI comes from multiple angles:

‍

### **Sales acceleration:**

-   Faster vendor security reviews with a ready-to-share report
-   Fewer custom questionnaires eating up your team’s time
-   Eligibility for enterprise deals that explicitly require current SOC 2 Type 2

‍

### **Risk management:**

-   Better security posture through formalized controls
-   Reduced breach risk from continuous monitoring and regular reviews
-   Insurance benefits from demonstrated data security practices

‍

### **Operational efficiency:**

-   SOC 2 evidence supports other frameworks (ISO 27001, HIPAA, GDPR)
-   Compliance reporting becomes systematized rather than reactive
-   Your service organization operates with documented, repeatable processes

‍

Many enterprise buyers now make SOC 2 a prerequisite in their vendor evaluation. Without it, you’re not even in the conversation for deals that could represent significant revenue.

‍

**The math often looks like this:** If SOC 2 unlocks even one enterprise deal worth $100,000+ annually, the $20,000–$35,000 first-year investment pays for itself. When that report also replaces 10-15 custom security audits from different customers, the ongoing costs become clearly worthwhile.

‍

Your customers trust you with their data. SOC 2 proves you take that responsibility seriously.

‍

‍

## How SecureLeap Supports Your SOC 2 Journey

‍

SecureLeap focuses specifically on startups that need [SOC 2 consultant,](https://www.secureleap.tech/service/soc-2-consulting-services)  and lack a full time security leader.

‍

**Core Services**

‍

SecureLeap provides practical support across the entire SOC 2 journey:

‍

-   SOC 2 readiness assessments to identify gaps and create remediation roadmaps
-   Control design and implementation tailored to cloud native startups
-   Virtual CISO leadership for ongoing security guidance without full time headcount
-   Policy drafting that reflects how your team actually operates
-   Evidence management and coordination with CPA audit firms
-   Risk assessment and risk management program development

‍

**Compliance Automation Integration**

‍

SecureLeap helps implement and manage compliance automation platforms like Drata, Vanta, and Secureframe. Integration with your existing cloud stack (AWS, Azure, GCP, GitHub, GitLab) enables automated evidence collection and operational effectiveness monitoring throughout your audit period.

‍

**Bundled Solutions**

‍

Enterprise customers often require both a SOC 2 report and an annual application or API [**penetration test.**](https://www.secureleap.tech/service/pentest) SecureLeap bundles these services together, handling both your compliance preparation and your technical security validation in a coordinated engagement.

‍

**Getting Started**

‍

SecureLeap offers free SOC 2 audit readiness consultations for startup CEOs and CTOs. During this call, you will receive:

‍

-   Custom timeline based on your deal deadlines
-   Recommended Trust Services Criteria for your market
-   Scope recommendations based on your infrastructure
-   Estimated budget range for your specific situation

‍

[**Schedule your consultation**](https://www.secureleap.tech/#contact) to validate your assumptions about scope and avoid over engineering controls that do not match your actual risk profile or customer requirements.

‍

‍

‍

‍

‍

## SOC2 Costs FAQ

‍

### How much does SOC 2 certification cost in 2026?

For small to mid-size companies, the total cost ranges from $20,000 to $35,000.

‍

### What is the price difference between SOC 2 Type 1 and Type 2?

Type 2 costs more because it involves a 3 to 12 month observation period rather than a single point in time. Audit fees for a typical small SaaS company range from $8,000 to $12,000.

‍

### What hidden costs should I budget for SOC 2?

Audit fees are often less than half the total cost. You must also budget for readiness assessments, security software subscriptions, and internal staff time for evidence collection.

‍

### Does SOC 2 cost less after the first year?

Yes, total costs typically drop by 30% to 50% in the second year. Once policies and tools are established, you mainly pay for the annual re-audit and software maintenance.

‍

### Is getting SOC 2 certified worth the expense?

Yes, it is often required to unlock enterprise deals and shorten sales cycles. Closing just one large contract can cover the initial $20,000 to $60,000 investment.

‍

‍