---
source_url: "https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/savings/best-time-to-buy-premium-activewear/?utm_source=openai"
title: "Best Time to Buy Premium Activewear (2026 Guide) | All About Yoga"
mirrored_at: 2026-08-17T13:03:04.496Z
host: www.allaboutyoga.co.uk
cited_in_42a: true
mirror_canonical: "https://index.42a.ai/www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/savings/best-time-to-buy-premium-activewear/index__q__utm_source_openai"
---

> **Original source:** https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/savings/best-time-to-buy-premium-activewear/?utm_source=openai

_This guide covers markdown timing and pricing strategy for premium activewear brands — not a coupon directory. Prices cited reflect March 2026 retail data verified against brand websites and are subject to change. Brand sale calendars are based on observed historical patterns and may shift year to year. Training context references draw on the parkour and urban movement use cases this site covers; individual durability results vary by use intensity._

* * *

![Best time to buy premium activewear without turning into a coupon page editorial visual 1](https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/content/images/editorial/best-time-to-buy-premium-activewear-criteria-1.svg)

![Best time to buy premium activewear without turning into a coupon page editorial visual 2](https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/content/images/editorial/best-time-to-buy-premium-activewear-checklist-2.svg)

## The Core Question: Buy Now or Wait for a Sale?

Premium activewear is not cheap, and it is not supposed to be. The **Lululemon ABC Classic-Fit Pant** runs **$138**. The **Vuori Sunday Performance Jogger** costs **$110**. A pair of **Lululemon License to Train Joggers** will set you back **$128**. The **Lululemon Align Pant** — the one everyone recommends for flexibility work — starts at **$98**. These are prices that make the buy-now-or-wait question genuinely meaningful.

For parkour athletes and calisthenics practitioners, the calculation has an extra dimension. Fabric stress from vaults, rail balances, and ground contact is far higher than a treadmill session. Durability matters — and premium brands engineered for movement last meaningfully longer. Published consumer durability reviews consistently cite a 1.8–2.3x longer lifespan for premium activewear versus budget alternatives under equivalent movement intensity.

That durability argument reshapes the cost-per-wear math:

Scenario

Price Paid

Estimated Wears

Cost Per Wear

Premium at full price ($138)

$138

200

$0.69

Premium at 35% off

$89.70

200

**$0.45**

Budget alternative

$40

90

$0.44

Waiting for a 35% discount on premium gear matches or beats the cost-per-wear of budget gear — but only if the discount materializes before you need the piece and your size is still available. That is the core tension this guide resolves.

For a detailed look at how these two leading brands compare on durability and fit for movement athletes, see our [Lululemon vs Vuori comparison](https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/compare/lululemon-vs-vuori/).

* * *

## Annual Activewear Sale Calendar: Brand-by-Brand Timing

Different brands run very different markdown strategies. Understanding who discounts when — and how deeply — is more useful than tracking generic "sale season" advice.

Brand

Primary Sale Channel

Typical Discount

Secondary Windows

Notes

**Lululemon**

We Made Too Much (weekly)

20–40% off (up to 60%+ on final markdowns)

Boxing Day (late Dec–early Jan), warehouse sales 1–2x/year

No sitewide %-off; WMTM updates every Thursday ~11am ET

**Vuori**

Labor Day (September)

Up to 45% off

Black Friday, Feb/Aug seasonal transitions

Email list required for early access

**Alo Yoga**

Aloversary Sale (late April/May)

30% off sitewide

BFCM (30% off), seasonal clearance, rolling sale section

Aloversary is their biggest event; BFCM is secondary

**Athleta**

Last Chance section (ongoing)

30–60% off

Black Friday, semi-annual clearance

Gap subsidiary; deeper markdowns than most premium brands

**Nike**

Clearance section (ongoing)

30–40% off

Fall clearance (late September), Black Friday

Member rewards stack with clearance prices

**Adidas**

Fall clearance (late September)

Up to 50% off

Black Friday, mid-season

Strong technical clearance in fall

**Tracksmith**

Minimal

Rarely exceeds 20%

Occasional end-of-season only

Premium positioning; full price is effectively their standard

**Lululemon and Athleta have the most predictable and accessible discount windows.** Vuori and Alo run fewer but deeper events. Tracksmith barely discounts — factor that in before comparing their full price against a Lululemon sale price.

For a deeper dive into Lululemon-specific markdown timing by month, see our dedicated [When to Buy Lululemon on Sale](https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/savings/when-to-buy-lululemon-on-sale/) guide.

* * *

## Major Sale Events: The Timeline That Matters Most

### January — New Year and Winter Clearance (20–40% Off)

January is the most reliable markdown window for premium activewear across all brands. Post-holiday inventory clears fast as brands make room for spring collections. **Lululemon** expands We Made Too Much significantly — this is historically the month with the most WMTM inventory. **Athleta** and **Nike** run formal clearance events. New Year fitness resolution marketing also drives promotional bundles.

**Best for:** Cold-weather base layers, heavier joggers like the **Vuori Sunday Performance Jogger**, thermal tights, insulated midlayers. If you train outdoors year-round, January is where you stock up on winter movement gear at the lowest prices.

### Memorial Day — Late May (20–40% Off)

A secondary window worth monitoring for summer-season gear. **Vuori** and **Athleta** participate more reliably than Lululemon here. Discounts are moderate but inventory is still full — useful if you want selection across sizes and colorways without waiting for end-of-season markdowns.

**Best for:** Shorts, lightweight training tops, and warm-weather bottoms. If you are shopping for [parkour shorts](https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/best/best-shorts-for-parkour-and-calisthenics/), this window often catches spring inventory before summer demand peaks.

### Labor Day — Early September (20–45% Off)

Labor Day is **Vuori's biggest event of the year**, with discounts reaching 45% off. It also marks the primary clearance window for summer inventory across most brands. If you missed spring and summer pieces, this is the last reliable chance before they disappear entirely. Lululemon's WMTM section expands around Labor Day weekend. Athleta runs high-confidence discounts across its entire Last Chance section.

**Best for:** Summer training shorts, performance tees, lightweight joggers. Movement athletes who want Vuori gear specifically should calendar this event and sign up for their email list at least a month before.

### Black Friday and Cyber Monday — Late November (30–60% Off)

The deepest discount window of the year for most brands. **Vuori**, **Nike**, **Adidas**, and **Athleta** run sitewide percentage discounts (40–50%). **Lululemon** runs an expanded WMTM rather than a blanket event — meaningful, but not sitewide. Retailers like Dick's Sporting Goods and REI sometimes stack coupons on already-discounted inventory, pushing 60–65% off select items.

Popular sizes and colorways sell out within the first 24 hours. Have your cart loaded before the event starts. Extended BFCM periods — running mid-November through Cyber Monday — have largely replaced single-day events, giving shoppers more time but also spreading inventory thinner.

**Best for:** Everything. This is the best window to buy full-price core pieces you have been waiting on, especially **Lululemon ABC Pants**, **Lululemon License to Train Joggers**, and **Vuori Performance Joggers**.

### Boxing Day and Year-End — Late December Through Early January (Up to 70% Off)

Lululemon's deepest annual event. Boxing Day (primarily Canada and UK) and the extended year-end US sale can reach 70% off specific items — and the sale typically runs into early January, not just through December 31. Warehouse sales also cluster around this period. This is the window to target if you want **Lululemon at the absolute lowest price** and can accept limited selection and unpredictable sizing.

**Best for:** Stocking up on proven Lululemon styles you already know fit. Lululemon's free **Essential membership** allows returns on WMTM items, making it safer to experiment during deep-discount windows.

### End-of-Season Clearance — February and August (25–45% Off)

These are the sleeper windows experienced buyers use. February clears winter inventory; August clears summer. Selection is smaller, but discounts are deep and competition from other shoppers is lower than during named sale events. The best strategy for movement athletes stocking up on technical pieces they already know fit.

**Best for:** Off-season layering pieces. February is excellent for picking up insulated midlayers and thermal tights for the following winter. August is the time to buy warm-weather training gear for the next summer. See our [layering guide](https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/guides/how-to-layer-for-outdoor-movement-training/) for what to prioritize.

* * *

## Monthly Markdown Calendar: When Each Brand Discounts

Month

Lululemon

Vuori

Alo Yoga

Athleta

Nike / Adidas

**January**

WMTM expands (high)

Winter clearance (moderate)

Post-holiday clearance (moderate)

Last Chance (high)

Clearance events (high)

**February**

WMTM standard

Spring transition (moderate)

Sporadic

Last Chance ongoing

Sporadic

**March–April**

WMTM standard

Sporadic

**Aloversary Sale (very high — 30% off sitewide)**

Last Chance ongoing

Sporadic

**May**

WMTM standard

Memorial Day (moderate)

Aloversary Sale continues (high)

Memorial Day (high)

Memorial Day (moderate)

**June–July**

WMTM standard

Summer clearance (low)

Summer clearance (low)

Last Chance ongoing

Sporadic

**August**

WMTM expands (moderate)

Summer-end clearance (moderate)

Sporadic

End-of-season (high)

End-of-season (moderate)

**September**

WMTM + Labor Day expansion

**Labor Day (very high)**

Labor Day (moderate)

Labor Day (high)

Fall clearance begins (high)

**October**

WMTM standard

Post-Labor Day clearance

Sporadic

Last Chance ongoing

Fall clearance (high)

**November**

WMTM expands + BFCM

**BFCM (very high)**

**BFCM (very high — 30% off full price, up to 70% off sale)**

**BFCM (very high)**

**BFCM (very high)**

**December**

**Boxing Day (very high)**

Holiday sale (moderate)

Holiday clearance (high)

Holiday sale (high)

Holiday clearance (high)

**Key:** Very high = meaningful discounts with high reliability. High = likely discounts across broad inventory. Moderate = sporadic or category-specific. Low/Sporadic = minimal discount activity expected.

* * *

## Weekly and Ongoing Markdowns: Capturing Individual Pieces Year-Round

Not every purchase should wait for a major event. Three brands maintain rolling discount sections that reward consistent monitoring over one-time sale hunting.

### Lululemon We Made Too Much — Every Thursday

**Lululemon We Made Too Much** updates every Thursday morning, typically around 11am ET (though timing can vary). Items include overstocked and end-of-life styles at 20–40% off, with final markdowns occasionally reaching 60% or more. Inventory is unpredictable — some weeks offer core styles like the **ABC Pant** ($138 regular, often $69–$99 on WMTM) or the **Align Pant** ($98 regular); other weeks surface seasonal colors or less popular silhouettes. Setting a Thursday morning alarm is the most reliable strategy for catching specific pieces before they sell out.

The key insight for movement athletes: training-specific pieces like the **License to Train Jogger** ($128 regular) and the **Wunder Train Tight** appear on WMTM less frequently than lifestyle styles. When they do appear, they move fast because demand from athletes is concentrated. Check early and be ready to buy.

### Vuori Sale Section — Continuous Updates

**Vuori's sale section** is continuously updated with select styles at 20–30% off. Less predictable than Lululemon's weekly cadence, but worth checking monthly. The **Sunday Performance Jogger** ($110 regular) does appear in the sale section periodically, especially as colorways rotate out. Sign up for their email list well before Labor Day if you want early access to their biggest annual event.

### Athleta Last Chance — Multiple Weekly Updates

**Athleta's Last Chance section** updates multiple times per week and regularly reaches 30–60% off previous-season items. Among all the brands covered here, Athleta offers the deepest and most consistent rolling discounts. For women training in parkour and calisthenics, Athleta's technical pieces often provide better sale-section availability than Lululemon.

### Price Tracking Tools

Browser extensions like Honey and Capital One Shopping alert you when prices drop on specific items. These work best for Nike and Adidas, which update clearance sections with persistent SKUs and price drops. For Lululemon, manual Thursday checks are more reliable than automated tools since WMTM rotates inventory rather than reducing prices on existing listings.

* * *

## Should You Buy Premium Activewear at Full Price?

Yes — in specific situations. The movement athlete context matters here because our gear takes more abuse than casual gym wear.

**Buy at full price when:**

-   You need the piece within the next two to three weeks and your size is in stock
-   The item is a core high-wear piece — training bottoms used three or more times per week — where fit certainty outweighs price savings
-   New collection drops introduce improved fabric versions (e.g., an updated **Everlux** or **Warpstreme** blend) and early buyers access the best size selection
-   Your size historically disappears from clearance before you can act — this is common for men's XL and women's XS/S at Lululemon

**Wait for a sale when:**

-   The item is a seasonal layer or color-specific purchase with no urgency
-   You already own a functional version and this is an upgrade, not a necessity
-   The style has appeared in We Made Too Much or sale sections before — it will appear again
-   You have four or more weeks before you actually need the piece

For parkour-specific bottoms and joggers, the [best joggers for parkour and urban movement](https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/best/best-joggers-for-parkour-and-urban-movement/) guide covers which styles hold up best under movement stress — useful context before deciding whether to wait or buy immediately.

* * *

## Spring 2026 Pricing Snapshot: What Premium Activewear Costs Right Now

_Prices reflect March 2026 retail data verified against brand websites. Sale ranges are based on observed historical markdown patterns._

Product

Brand

Regular Price

Typical Sale Range

Best Window to Buy

**ABC Classic-Fit 5 Pocket Pant** (Warpstreme)

Lululemon

$138

$69–$99 (WMTM)

Thursday WMTM drops, Boxing Day

**License to Train Jogger**

Lululemon

$128

$64–$99 (WMTM)

Thursday WMTM drops, January clearance

**Align High-Rise Pant 28"**

Lululemon

$98

$59–$79 (WMTM)

Thursday WMTM drops, Boxing Day

**Sunday Performance Jogger**

Vuori

$110

$70–$85

Labor Day, Black Friday

**Wunder Train High-Rise Tight 25"**

Lululemon

$98

$49–$69 (WMTM)

Thursday WMTM drops, end-of-season

**Warrior Compression Short**

Alo Yoga

$68–$85

$45–$60

Holiday clearance, mid-season

**PowerMove Tights**

Athleta

$109

$40–$65

Last Chance section, BFCM

The **Lululemon ABC Pant** and **Athleta PowerMove Tights** offer the most predictable access to deep discounts because they appear regularly in rolling clearance. The **Vuori Sunday Performance Jogger** discounts less frequently but more deeply during Labor Day and BFCM windows.

* * *

## Timing Strategy by Use Case: Parkour, Calisthenics, and Urban Movement

Movement-first shoppers wear gear differently than casual gym members. Your timing strategy should reflect the specific demands of your training.

### High-Wear Training Bottoms and Base Layers

These are your highest-priority purchases — and the most worth waiting for sales on. A parkour athlete cycling through joggers every 8–12 months buys 2–3 pairs per year. Stocking up during Black Friday or January clearance pays off consistently. The **Lululemon License to Train Jogger** ($128) and **Vuori Sunday Performance Jogger** ($110) are both strong choices for movement training, and both appear in their respective sale sections.

Buying a duplicate pair of proven joggers one size ahead in a different colorway during a sale is lower risk than with fitted technical tops. See our review of [Lululemon for movement-first shoppers](https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/reviews/lululemon-review/) for which training bottoms hold up best under high-stress movement.

### Technical Tops and Midlayers

More season-specific than bottoms. Buy during seasonal transitions — February for winter clearance, August for summer. Fit tolerance is wider with tops than with bottoms, so off-season sizing is lower risk. If you layer for outdoor movement training, our [layering guide](https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/guides/how-to-layer-for-outdoor-movement-training/) covers which pieces to prioritize at each layer.

### Seasonal Colors and Limited Releases

Rarely reach deep discount. If a specific colorway matters to you, buy it at launch. Waiting typically means it is gone entirely before any sale arrives. Core colorways (black, navy, dark heather) rotate back regularly; seasonal colors do not.

### Building a Year-Round Movement Wardrobe on a Budget

Buy one or two core pieces per sale window rather than waiting for a single large purchase. Spread across January clearance, Labor Day, and Black Friday, a full movement wardrobe can be assembled at 30–45% below full price over 12 months. Here is a practical calendar:

Window

What to Buy

Expected Savings

**January**

Winter joggers, thermal base layers

30–40% off

**May (Memorial Day)**

Summer shorts, lightweight tops

20–30% off

**August**

End-of-summer shorts and tees

25–40% off

**September (Labor Day)**

Vuori joggers, transitional layers

20–45% off

**November (BFCM)**

Core training bottoms, full-price items you have been watching

30–60% off

**December (Boxing Day)**

Lululemon deep-clearance pieces

Up to 70% off

If you are starting from scratch on a movement wardrobe, the [what to wear for parkour beginners](https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/guides/what-to-wear-for-parkour-beginners/) guide covers the essentials before you invest in premium timing strategies.

* * *

## Beyond Brand Websites: Outlet, Resale, and Alternative Channels

### Lululemon Outlet Locations

**Lululemon outlet stores** carry 40%+ off older inventory — meaningfully deeper than the typical 30% on WMTM online. The assortment differs from online clearance: older colorways, previous-season core styles, and occasionally discontinued silhouettes. Worth visiting if one is accessible and you are flexible on colorway. Outlet pricing stacks during warehouse sale events for the deepest possible discounts.

### Third-Party Retailers

**REI** and **Dick's Sporting Goods** carry select Lululemon, Adidas, and Nike inventory and run additional percentage-off coupons that can stack with already-reduced items. Dick's runs aggressive BFCM promotions that push discounts to 60–65% on technical gear. REI's annual Anniversary Sale (May) and member dividend program provide additional savings on Vuori and other premium brands.

### Warehouse Sales

Lululemon and Vuori both host warehouse sales 1–2 times per year at 50%+ off across a broad assortment. These events are typically by email invitation only and are not publicized broadly. Sign up for both brand email lists well before fall to ensure you receive invitations.

### Resale Platforms

**Poshmark**, **TheRealReal**, and **eBay** offer secondhand premium activewear at 30–60% below retail in good condition. For movement athletes, inspect high-friction zones carefully — inner thighs on joggers, knees on tights, waistband elasticity — before purchasing secondhand technical pieces. **TheRealReal** has stronger authentication protocols for higher-value items; **Poshmark** has broader inventory at more variable quality.

### Lululemon Like New

Lululemon's own resale program, **Like New**, sells gently used pieces at reduced prices with the brand's quality verification. This is a lower-risk option than third-party resale for movement-specific pieces since Lululemon inspects items before listing. Prices run 30–50% below original retail.

**Sustainability note:** Buying less frequently at sale prices — or purchasing secondhand — aligns with lower-waste consumption patterns. A single well-chosen premium piece at 35% off replaces two to three budget purchases over the same period, reducing total textile waste while lowering cost per wear.

* * *

## The Cost-Per-Wear Framework: When Premium Math Actually Works

The standard argument for premium activewear is cost-per-wear — but this only works if you actually wear the piece enough to amortize the price. Here is how the math plays out across realistic scenarios for movement athletes:

Purchase

Cost

Weekly Wears

Lifespan

Total Wears

Cost Per Wear

**Lululemon ABC Pant** at full price

$138

3x

15 months

195

$0.71

**Lululemon ABC Pant** at 35% off

$89.70

3x

15 months

195

**$0.46**

**Vuori Performance Jogger** at full price

$110

3x

12 months

156

$0.71

**Vuori Performance Jogger** at 35% off

$71.50

3x

12 months

156

**$0.46**

Budget jogger (Target, Amazon)

$35

3x

6 months

78

$0.45

The crossover point is clear: **premium activewear at 30–35% off matches budget gear on cost-per-wear while lasting significantly longer.** At full price, premium gear costs about 55–60% more per wear than budget alternatives — a meaningful premium, but one that buys you better fit, better fabric performance, and fewer replacement cycles.

For calisthenics and parkour athletes putting 3+ training sessions per week on their gear, the durability advantage of premium fabrics like **Warpstreme** (Lululemon) and **recycled polyester/elastane blends** (Vuori, 88%/12%) is real. These fabrics resist pilling, retain stretch, and maintain shape through hundreds of washes in ways budget synthetics cannot match.

The practical takeaway: **buy premium at a discount when you can, but do not agonize over paying full price for a core training piece you will wear three or more times per week.** The durability justifies it. For everything else — seasonal layers, color experiments, casual crossover pieces — patience pays.

* * *

## FAQs: Activewear Timing Questions Answered

### When is the best time of year to buy activewear?

The three most reliable windows are January clearance (30–40% off across most brands), Black Friday and Cyber Monday in November (30–60% off), and Labor Day in September (20–45% off). If you shop Lululemon specifically, their **We Made Too Much** section updates every Thursday with 20–40% discounts year-round — making it the only major brand with a consistent weekly discount cadence.

### Does lululemon ever have sales?

Yes, but not as traditional sitewide percentage-off events. Lululemon's discount channels are: **We Made Too Much** (weekly Thursday updates, 20–40% off), **Boxing Day and year-end clearance** (December 24–31, up to 70% off), **warehouse sales** (1–2 times per year by email invite, 50%+ off), and **outlet store locations** (40%+ off on older assortment). They do not run the blanket "40% off everything" events that Athleta and Nike use.

### When does Vuori have their biggest sale?

Labor Day weekend is Vuori's deepest annual discount event, reaching up to 45% off. Black Friday and Cyber Monday are the second-largest window. Seasonal transition sales in February and August offer moderate discounts on select inventory. Vuori does not pre-announce sale dates prominently — email list signup is the most reliable way to get early access and timing alerts.

### Is it better to buy activewear full price or wait?

Waiting is worthwhile when the item appears regularly in clearance (like the **Lululemon ABC Pant** at $138 appearing on WMTM for $69–$99, or **Athleta PowerMove Tights** in Last Chance), when you have four or more weeks before you need it, and when your size is unlikely to disappear before the next sale window. Buying full price makes sense when fit certainty is high and the item is a core daily-wear piece, when your size historically sells out in clearance, or when a new collection includes fabric improvements worth the premium.

### How much do you save during Black Friday on activewear?

Premium brand Black Friday discounts typically range 30–60% off. Vuori, Athleta, and Nike offer sitewide percentage discounts (40–50%). Lululemon runs expanded We Made Too Much rather than sitewide discounts. Dick's Sporting Goods sometimes stacks coupons on already-reduced prices, reaching 60–65% off select technical pieces during Cyber Monday. Extended BFCM periods running mid-November through Cyber Monday have largely replaced single-day events.

### What is the cheapest way to buy Lululemon?

The cheapest Lululemon prices come from **warehouse sales** (50–70% off, 1–2 times per year by email invite) and **Boxing Day clearance** (up to 70% off). For year-round savings, check **We Made Too Much** every Thursday morning for 20–40% off rotating inventory. **Outlet stores** offer 40%+ off on older styles. **Lululemon Like New** (their resale program) sells verified secondhand pieces at 30–50% below original retail. For a complete month-by-month breakdown, see our [Lululemon sale timing guide](https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/savings/when-to-buy-lululemon-on-sale/).

### Are Vuori clothes worth the price?

At full price, Vuori occupies a similar cost-per-wear position to Lululemon — the **Sunday Performance Jogger** at $110 is competitive with Lululemon's $128 joggers. Vuori's **recycled polyester/elastane blend** (88%/12% in the Performance Jogger) performs well for movement training, though parkour athletes report slightly less abrasion resistance than Lululemon's Warpstreme on rough surfaces. At 30–45% off during Labor Day or BFCM, Vuori offers strong value. See our [Vuori review](https://www.allaboutyoga.co.uk/reviews/vuori-review/) for a detailed breakdown.

### Should I sign up for brand email lists to get sale alerts?

Yes — especially for **Vuori** and **Lululemon**. Vuori's email list is the only reliable way to get early access to Labor Day and BFCM deals. Lululemon's emails surface warehouse sale invitations that are not available through any other channel. Athleta emails include exclusive percentage-off codes that stack with Last Chance pricing. The inbox volume is manageable if you filter these to a dedicated folder and check before each major sale window.