---
source_url: "https://bettertrail.com/outdoor-gear/best-hiking-shoes"
title: "Best Hiking Shoes of 2026 | Better Trail"
mirrored_at: 2026-08-11T03:33:49.502Z
host: bettertrail.com
cited_in_42a: true
mirror_canonical: "https://index.42a.ai/bettertrail.com/outdoor-gear/best-hiking-shoes"
---

> **Original source:** https://bettertrail.com/outdoor-gear/best-hiking-shoes

![Jenny Abegg author bio](https://bettertrail.com/image/jenny-abegg-author-bio?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F014d8e481f16452aafce2ab87674b161&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

![John Ellings author bio photo](https://bettertrail.com/image/john-ellings-author-bio-photo?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F481b9673027244e28cd695b265ea90ac&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

![David Wilkinson author bio photo 1\_1](https://bettertrail.com/image/david-wilkinson-author-bio-photo-11?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F4e4bffd365f44813a165fd12ec38d29d&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

Updated:

May 01, 2026

At Better Trail, we know outdoor gear. Our expert hiking and backpacking team has exhaustively tested, rated, compared, and photographed every hiking shoe that made this guide—and plenty that didn’t—to bring you the best information possible. When you buy through our links, we may receive a commission.

Hiking footwear decisions come down to personal preference. Many on the Better Trail team prefer the low weight and cushion of a trail running shoe, while others are drawn to the confidence-inspiring stiffness of leather designs. In between are lightweight hiking shoes that let you move quickly and athletically without compromising support. We’ve included the full gamut in our extensive testing, and you can find our takeaways below. To best match the options to your needs, use our sort-by function to prioritize hiking shoes based on our in-house ratings for comfort, support, traction, durability, weight, and more.  

### Our Hiking Shoe Picks

### Our Testing and Team

You can only glean a small amount of information by reading the specs of a hiking shoe, and that’s why we put serious miles on every pair we test. Every product we cover gets the full trail treatment, where we log our insights on comfort, stability, durability, and more. And because hiking footwear is so fit-specific, we’ve put significant effort into detailing each shoe's shape and who it’s best for. To do this effectively and draw comparisons among top designs requires a lot of know-how, and with four decades of gear reviewing experience among our founding team and a dedicated crew of gear testers, we have just that. So far, the Better Trail team has fully reviewed 23 hiking shoes, and our team’s collective testing experience spans tens of thousands of on- and off-trail miles and over 200 pairs of footwear.

**Highlights from Better Trail’s hiking shoe testing:**

-   Ultralight backpacker Jade Downing put the La Sportiva Prodigio Hike GTX through a wide-ranging, multi-state test, using the hybrid shoe/boot for everything from alpine scrambling and backpacking in Colorado to late-fall desert missions in Utah and beyond.
-   The Topo Traverse is marketed as a technical shoe for thru-hikers, so we put it to the test with ultralight backpacker Alex Droubay during his hike of the Continental Divide Trail. Impressively, the pair held up for roughly 650 miles of hard use before needing replacement.
-   In search of the ideal trail running/hiking shoe hybrid, Four Corners’ based Cassie Panther put the Salomon XA Pro 3D and Altra Timp through the wringer.
-   The La Sportiva Prodigio Max struck a chord with Better Trail Co-Founder David Wilkinson, who, after a backpacking trip in the Weminuche Wilderness, described it as offering a “Goldilocks combination of comfort and support.”
-   Hiker and experienced trail runner Jonas Hill put upstart footwear brand NNormal’s Tomir 02 through its paces in an extensive test in Europe. Top locations included Spain’s Picos de Europa and the challenging terrain of Norway’s Lofoten Islands.  
    

### Our Ratings Explained

Our overall rating considers the product’s complete picture, encompassing price, build quality, performance (based on its intended use), durability, and other key factors. At the high end of the rating scale are standout hiking shoes that offer something special, whether they’re the crème de la crème or budget designs that offer a savvy combination of features for the price. If you ask us, most readers should look for a hiking shoe with an above-average overall rating—there’s little reason not to. That said, hiking shoes with lower overall ratings are still notable enough to have made our list; for various reasons, these might be compelling options for users with specific design preferences or those who get out only a few times a year.

Comfort is one of the most important factors when finding the proper hiking footwear—it doesn’t matter how grippy or protective a shoe is if you can’t wear it. That said, comfort is a subjective metric and often comes down to fit and personal preferences. In our write-ups above, we provide information on sizing and fit (including if a shoe runs narrow or wide, is small for the size, etc.); however, we don’t factor it into our comfort rating unless there are universal complaints. 

For our scale, we gave careful consideration to what makes a shoe universally comfortable. In the end, it all comes down to this question: Do you want to keep the shoe on when you arrive at camp (or in the car), or do you think about taking it off right away? Those with plush cushion, a flexible midsole and outsole, and a light feel rank high, while stiff, firm, and heavy shoes get a lower score. These rankings aren’t impartial—we’re implying that we think a lighter, plusher, and more flexible shoe is more comfortable. You might disagree, especially if you spend a lot of time hiking off-trail. For this reason, it’s not bad if a shoe scores a 3 or 4 on our comfort scale—just more information to help guide your decision.

4-5

Extremely comfortable, with a plush upper, soft midsole cushioning, flexible outsole, and low weight.

2.5-3.5

Average comfort. Often stiff and lacking in cushion. May require a long break-in time.

0-2

Not comfortable and likely not a great choice for hiking.

![Lugs and outsole of Merrell Moab Speed 2 hiking shoe](https://bettertrail.com/image/lugs-and-outsole-of-merrell-moab-speed-2-hiking-shoe?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F18864e6ff3894381ba304320338d41a8&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

One of the primary reasons to opt for a hiking shoe over, say, a Chuck Taylor, is for additional structure. While you don’t necessarily need much support and stability for short walks on pavement, it’s imperative for long days on off-camber terrain. Rather than conforming to every obstacle on the trail, a stable shoe employs several strategies—including a shank, external frame, polyurethane plate underfoot, or heel counter—to offer a solid platform and hold your foot steady around the sides and top. Ultimately, the shoe should do the work of navigating the contours of the trail—not your foot. This helps prevent foot fatigue and ankle rolls and instills confidence while forging through difficult terrain.

If you spend much of your time on rugged trails or cross-country terrain (traversing scree slopes, kicking steps in snow, navigating boulder fields, etc.), you’ll likely want a shoe that ranks high for stability and support (or consider a full-on [hiking boot](https://bettertrail.com/outdoor-gear/best-hiking-boots)). These are generally our top choice for older or less experienced hikers as well. On the other hand, shoes that score lower on our support and stability scale are lighter, more flexible, and more responsive. If you hike on smooth surfaces, are quick and nimble on technical terrain, or aim for big-mileage days, a less structured shoe will be the best match. And, like many things, this ultimately comes down to personal preference.

4-5

Excellent stability and support, thanks to stiff materials and firm cushioning. Ideal for off-trail, cross-country travel. At the lower end of this range are shoes with an ideal combination of structure and flexibility for the majority of trails and even some off-trail terrain.

2.5-3.5

Average stability and support. Most trail running / hiking shoe hybrids fit into this category. Look for plush cushioning and flexible outsoles and uppers. Should be kept on established trails.

0-2

Sub-par stability and support. Most trail runners land here. Will feel maxed out on technical trail or if you’re wearing a heavy pack.

![Hiking down trail in Lofoten wearing Norrona Falketind Paclite Gore-Tex rain jacket and backpacking pack](https://bettertrail.com/image/hiking-down-trail-in-lofoten-wearing-norrona-falketind-paclite-gore-tex-rain-jacket-and-backpacking-pack?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F5ee14f36063c4e66bbdec0067c08fcf3&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

The traction style of a hiking shoe largely depends on the type of rubber, lug pattern, and lug depth. Hiking shoes with tall, well-spaced lugs, for example, excel on wet and loose terrain, such as mud, leaves, and snow. On the other hand, hiking shoes with particularly grippy rubber and smoother lugs (like those on the La Sportiva Bushido III, for example) are better suited for rock. Finally, some hiking shoes deliver impressive all-around performance with thoughtful lug patterning—these are our top picks for trails that feature a combination of rocks, roots, dirt, mud, snow, and more. If you frequent easier trails or hike exclusively on one sort of terrain, you can get away with a shoe that scores lower on our traction score, but from our personal experience, aiming for an above-average traction rating will lead to the most enjoyable hiking experience.

4-5

Excellent traction on all types of terrain, from rocks and roots to mud, snow, and wet leaves. Vibram Megagrip is a top performer.

2.5-3.5

Average traction. You might find yourself lacking confidence on rock or wet terrain.

0-2

Below-average traction. Not recommended for hiking.

![Hoka Speedgoat 6 hiking shoes on rock](https://bettertrail.com/image/hoka-speedgoat-6-hiking-shoes-on-rock?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2Fdcc11f54c36d46b397b74dd74f70d3a7&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

A hiking shoe’s ability to hold up to heavy wear is a function of its upper materials, outsole rubber, and overall build quality. Generally speaking, leather hiking shoes are more durable than those with synthetic uppers, although modern materials like Kevlar (as seen on the [NNormal Tomir 02](https://rei.pxf.io/xLzvPd)) are impressive in their abrasion resistance. Regarding outsoles, rubber ranges from ultra-sticky to ultra-durable, and the grippiest shoes aren’t always the longest-lasting. We’ve also started to see more shoes built with an eye toward resoling, which is a fun feature as long as the upper is sure to last. 

We strongly recommend shoes that rate high on our durability scale. With all the buzz around sustainability, one of the best decisions you can make is to [buy gear that lasts](https://bettertrail.com/sustainability/where-durability-meets-sustainability) (and thus stays out of the landfill). The good news is, it’s also kinder on your wallet. However, it’s worth noting that durable shoes are often heavier, which may not be ideal for weight-conscious hikers. We know many PCT thru-hikers who have chosen to go through six or seven lightweight hiking shoes rather than save money with two or three heavier designs.

4-5

Excellent durability, thanks to a burly leather or Kevlar upper, top-notch build quality, and long-lasting rubber outsole. Look for resoleable designs—these can last between 500 and 800 miles.

2.5-3.5

Average durability due to lightweight and flexible materials—good for 300 to 500 miles.

0-2

Poor durability; not a great value if you want a shoe to last you longer than a few multi-day trips.

![Top angle of Topo Athletic Traverse hiking shoes](https://bettertrail.com/image/top-angle-of-topo-athletic-traverse-hiking-shoes?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F44fce7c3710f4ef59e68b81f70d020af&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

Hikers’ needs vary when it comes to foot protection—some are willing to hike in minimalist FiveFingers (or even sandals), while others prefer a burly upper that isolates their feet from the elements. Most hikers will want some level of protection against stubbed toes, sharp rocks and roots, and errant trekking-pole plants. The most protective hiking shoes feature generous rubber rands, burly toe caps, solid heel protection, thick rubber uppers, and rock plates or thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) inserts under the foot; shoes with thinner uppers and fewer reinforcements are lower on the protection scale. While foot protection is a matter of personal preference, we like to match our shoes to the type of terrain we’re traveling: For cross-country travel and particularly difficult trails, we prefer a shoe that’s above-average in terms of protection; for easier trails, you can get away with less.

4-5

Excellent foot protection thanks to generous rubber rands, a burly toe cap, solid heel protection, a durable leather upper, and a rock plate or TPU insert.

2.5-3.5

Average foot protection. Great for easy trails but not our top choice for difficult terrain.

0-2

Sub-par foot protection. Not recommended for most hiking trails.

![La Sportiva Prodigio Hike GTX hiking shoe logo](https://bettertrail.com/image/la-sportiva-prodigio-hike-gtx-hiking-shoe-logo?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F798c0a4a7799419ba4776d99d7acbdff&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

Our sustainability rating for hiking shoes considers ten distinct criteria. At the product level, we’re looking for recycled or [Bluesign-approved materials](https://bettertrail.com/sustainability/bluesign-certified-textiles-explained), responsible leather (if applicable), and PFAS/PFC-free waterproof membranes and durable water-repellent finishes (if applicable). On the brand level, our criteria include whether the company has a dedicated resale or recycling program, uses recycled or reduced packaging, monitors greenhouse gas emissions, and publishes an annual impact report. Hiking shoes with a high sustainability rating meet several of these criteria, while those with a lower sustainability rating may meet none or just a few. We also consider the degree to which our criteria are met; for example, 10% recycled materials is not the same as 100% recycled materials. Note that not every sustainability effort by a brand or product aligns neatly with our categories. In these circumstances, we may adjust a rating based on these factors. You can find details on these factors in the sustainability drop-down under each product above. 

4-5

These shoes are among the most sustainable on the market and earn our Better Trail Certified distinction. They often meet most of our sustainability criteria for this category.

2.5-3.5

These shoes are a good, middle-of-the-pack option for sustainability. They often meet about half or more of our criteria for this category.

0-2

These shoes are the least sustainable and have significant room for improvement. They usually only meet about a quarter or less of our criteria.

![Standing on rock near water in NNORMAL TOMIR 2.0 Hiking Shoes](https://bettertrail.com/image/standing-on-rock-near-water-in-nnormal-tomir-20-hiking-shoes?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F48354f26157e4324b15b57809603e192&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

### Anatomy of a Hiking Shoe

Leather is renowned for its durability, making it an ideal choice for hiking shoes. We’ve had some hikers—namely, the La Sportiva TX4 Evo—that hold up so well that they need a resole before the upper shows any signs of breaking down. Leather conforms to the foot over time, resulting in a comfortable, glove-like fit. It’s also highly water resistant and can be decently waterproof when treated with a leather wax or spray. There are many types of leather, but we often see split-grain (thinner but less durable than full-grain) and Nubuck (supple, with a suede-like finish) used most frequently in hiking shoes. 

The downside of leather is that it’s generally heavier than synthetic uppers, takes time to break in (you’re more likely to suffer a blister in a leather shoe than a synthetic one), and isn’t particularly breathable. As a result, leather hiking shoes are an excellent choice for those seeking long-lasting and protective footwear, or hikers who venture out in cool temperatures. However, they’re not our first pick for warm conditions or those who prize quick movement and agility. 

![La Sportiva Bushido III hiking shoe smearing on rock](https://bettertrail.com/image/la-sportiva-bushido-iii-hiking-shoe-smearing-on-rock?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F6f44171357f84fcc9780dfd462ddc9c3&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

![Scarpa Rush 2 Pro GTX hiking shoe laces and upper material](https://bettertrail.com/image/scarpa-rush-2-pro-gtx-hiking-shoe-laces-and-upper-material?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F7b0991bc646a4e4d8bf13518049e77f8&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

Hiking shoes with synthetic uppers are ideal for hiking in hot weather or for those seeking a lightweight, nimble design. Most synthetic materials aren’t as durable or protective as leather, although modern-day offerings that weave in Kevlar (as seen on the NNormal Tomir 02’s Matryx upper) and Cordura come pretty close. Synthetic materials are also known for their breathability and low weight, and they generally wick rather than absorb moisture (as leather is prone to do). Synthetic hiking shoes are our top recommendation for the fast-and-light crowd and those looking for a modern, lightweight trail solution.

When purchasing hiking shoes, you have the choice between waterproof and non-waterproof designs. Everyone wants dry feet, but waterproof footwear doesn’t breathe well and can easily grow swampy and clammy. Waterproof low-top shoes are particularly prone to water seepage at the ankle—and once water is inside a waterproof shoe, it has no way to drain. Finally, waterproof shoes are generally $10 to $30 more than non-waterproof designs and might tack on a few extra ounces.

Regardless of whether a shoe has a leather or synthetic upper, waterproofing is achieved through a waterproof-breathable membrane that lines the inside of the upper material. Gore-Tex is the biggest name in waterproofing and offers the most reliable protection, but in-house efforts like Keen.Dry and Oboz’s B-Dry work in all but the most sustained moisture. Regular maintenance is required to keep your waterproof shoe performing well, including cleaning (dirt and grime can clog the pores of a waterproof membrane) and application of products like [Nikwax’s Fabric & Leather Proof Spray](https://rei.pxf.io/gOax49).

![Keen Zionic Waterproof hiking shoes in water](https://bettertrail.com/image/keen-zionic-waterproof-hiking-shoes-in-water?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F8f9027b93c1948cea040f171ebedb974&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

One of the primary downsides of a hiking shoe, compared to a hiking boot, is its vulnerability to collecting debris due to the low collar. Depending on where you’re hiking, this could be sand, scree, cactus needles, burrs and seeds, snow, or just plain ol’ dirt. Gaiters are great for keeping your shoes debris-free, and we especially like streamlined offerings like Dirty Girl Gaiters and [Altra’s Trail Gaiters](https://rei.pxf.io/Z6YMRk). These gaiters pair with any shoe on this list, although they work especially well with those with gaiter attachment points, such as the Altra Lone Peak 9 and Saucony Peregrine 15.

If you want an even sleeker solution, look for a hiking shoe with a sock-like upper, which forms a seal around your foot to keep out debris. These include models like the La Sportiva Prodigio Hike GTX, La Sportiva Levante, and Arc’teryx Vertex Alpine.

![Altra Lone Peak 8 hiking shoe with toe on rock](https://bettertrail.com/image/altra-lone-peak-8-hiking-shoe-with-toe-on-rock?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F4cfc354c95f549db86b086d32da261c1&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

![La Sportiva Prodigio Hike GTX hiking shoe toe box](https://bettertrail.com/image/la-sportiva-prodigio-hike-gtx-hiking-shoe-toe-box?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2Fd20eebafb8fa4224900196e53ef5933f&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

Getting a good lock with your shoes’ laces is essential, as a loose shoe can move around and cause rubbing, especially at the heel. Most of the shoes on our list above use a standard lacing system that requires you to tie a knot, whereas Salomon’s models (like the X Ultra 5 GTX) utilize their one-pull Quicklace. We love the ease and security of the Quicklace system, but wouldn’t go so far as to base a purchasing decision on it. Regarding laces, we certainly favor flat over rounded designs, as the latter are prone to coming undone, even when double-knotted. 

![Person lacing up Salomon X Ultra 4 GTX hiking shoe](https://bettertrail.com/image/person-lacing-up-salomon-x-ultra-4-gtx-hiking-shoe?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F818678ecc4524ddfb2c46ab160836b29&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

![Woman holding La Sportiva TX4 Evo hiking shoes by lake](https://bettertrail.com/image/woman-holding-la-sportiva-tx4-evo-hiking-shoes-by-lake?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F41f555746bd84b82b66a12126020fb5b&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

The midsole is situated directly on top of the outsole and is primarily responsible for the shoe’s cushioning, stability, and underfoot protection. Here, we see materials like lightweight EVA foam, stiff polyurethane foam, and even rock plates. The material greatly impacts the feel of the midsole, ranging from plush and bouncy trail running shoes like the Hoka Speedgoat, to stiff, boot-like shoes like the Keen Targhee IV. The former offers great comfort for easy trail miles but will feel squirrely on off-camber terrain, while the latter is stable, protective, and durable. We recommend shoes with flexible midsoles and plush cushioning for well-established trails and experienced hikers who like to move quickly and nimbly. On the other hand, shoes with stiffer midsoles are a great pairing for rocky and rooty trails and hikers who value security and support over agility and weight savings.

![On Cloudrock Low Waterproof hiking shoe perched on log](https://bettertrail.com/image/on-cloudrock-low-waterproof-hiking-shoe-perched-on-log?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F8c5e7e200db3449d83092a2cf80c074b&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

The outsole of a hiking shoe is the part that makes contact with the ground as you hike. Most outsoles are made of 100% rubber, designed to provide a confidence-inspiring hold on a variety of terrain, including dirt, rock, and snow. Several factors determine how well an outsole performs, including the type of rubber and the pattern and depth of the lugs. 

Outsole rubber ranges from sticky and soft (climbing shoes feature the stickiest rubber blends) to durable and firm. Most hiking shoes lean toward the more durable side of this spectrum, which is sufficient for dirt trails with the odd root or rock. On the other hand, approach shoes and some hiking shoes, as well as trail runners (especially those from La Sportiva and NNormal), strike a balance between durability and traction on rock—these are excellent choices for routes that travel above treeline. Some rubber compounds are specifically designed to provide grip on slippery terrain, such as ice, wet leaves, and snow. In general, you can expect names like Vibram and Continental to deliver confidence-inspiring traction on challenging terrain, while in-house efforts like Oboz’s Granite Peak or Keen’s Keen.Rugged get the job done on trails but aren’t well-suited for cross-country routes.

![La Sportiva Bushido III hiking shoe outsole](https://bettertrail.com/image/la-sportiva-bushido-iii-hiking-shoe-outsole?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F4cca84c923134eb2850452c3b60643e7&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

Additionally, the tread pattern and lug depth of an outsole significantly impact traction. Sharp and long lugs generally offer excellent hold on soft terrain like wet leaves, mud, and snow, while rounded and shallow lugs are well-suited for rock (La Sportiva’s TX4 Evo and Bushido III are great examples of the latter). To offer more versatility, most hiking shoes feature both styles of lugs: It’s common to see sharper lugs on the heel (great for braking on the downhill) and smooth patches of rubber at the toe, known as the “climbing zone.”

Most hiking shoes feature one or a number of components that help to boost support and structure around the foot. Under the foot are plates or shanks: These lie in between the midsole and outsole and are generally made with nylon or a flexible plastic known as thermoplastic polyurethane. Both shanks and plates help with torsional rigidity and side-to-side stability (while keeping the forefoot flexible for an easy stride); plates in particular help to protect your feet from sharp objects on the ground. On the outside of the shoe, manufacturers boost rigidity with components like a frame above the midsole and a rigid heel counter. The external frame increases the shoe’s lateral stability, overall structure, and protection, while the heel counter minimzes the movement of the foot and provides rigidity for heel strikes.

![Sole and lugs of La Sportiva TX4 Evo hiking shoes](https://bettertrail.com/image/sole-and-lugs-of-la-sportiva-tx4-evo-hiking-shoes?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F38d3b06538ed4033810d4f33465a4df8&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

![Walking down trail in Keen Targhee IV hiking shoes](https://bettertrail.com/image/walking-down-trail-in-keen-targhee-iv-hiking-shoes?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F3c51a58764ec4488b619c1ac254e6f7b&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

The weight of a hiking shoe impacts your comfort and speed on the trail. In fact, according to a 1984 study by the U.S. Army Research Institute, one pound on your feet is worth five pounds on your back. For this reason, we’re big fans of lightweight hiking shoes, which generally weigh under 1.5 pounds per pair. For example, the La Sportiva Bushido III weighs 1 pound 5 ounces for the pair, while the trail-running-specific Hoka Speedgoat 7 is just 1 pound 3.4 ounces.

![Person bounding dow trail in NNORMAL TOMIR 2.0 Hiking Shoes](https://bettertrail.com/image/person-bounding-dow-trail-in-nnormal-tomir-20-hiking-shoes?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F63ae6bf2087042f183844094f3ae7444&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

However, lightweight hiking shoes have their fair share of tradeoffs. They’re typically less stable, supportive, protective, and durable. These are acceptable compromises if you stick to smooth, hard-packed trails (like the Pacific Crest Trail, for example) and prioritize quick movement. Experienced hikers may opt for lightweight hiking shoes when venturing into more demanding terrain. However, you’ll want a heavier design if you prefer your hiking shoe to offer a solid platform for your feet and keep you well isolated from the elements.

### How Should I Size My Hiking Shoes?

![Person sitting on log putting on Keen Zionic Waterproof hiking shoe](https://bettertrail.com/image/person-sitting-on-log-putting-on-keen-zionic-waterproof-hiking-shoe?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2Fafeaa5d11d364811a2715f44b19b7c39&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

Most hikers will want to size their hiking shoes similarly to how they size the rest of their shoes—you want a good lock at the ankle (so that your heel isn’t rubbing with each step) and a small amount of room in front of your toes. If you’re taking on big days and foot swelling is an issue—or if you like to wear thick socks (which we don’t recommend for summer hiking)—consider sizing up a half-size. We’ve found that hiking shoes made by European brands (including La Sportiva, Salomon, and Salomon-owned Arc’teryx) can run narrow, although there are some exceptions to this rule, which we call out in the product descriptions above. Furthermore, some hiking shoes are available in wide versions.

### Your Questions Answered

We have many opinions on waterproof hiking shoes. We generally recommend them for the cool-weather conditions found in spring or fall, when wet feet could pose safety concerns. They protect against small puddles, shallow river crossings, consolidated snow crossings, wet branches, and even light rain. We’ve been grateful for our waterproof hiking shoes on many occasions.

However, more often than not, we opt for non-waterproof footwear. Most of us prefer to hike in the summertime, when wet feet might be more of a relief than a concern (we call it radiant cooling). Moreover, non-waterproof footwear is inherently more breathable than waterproof footwear, which keeps your feet cool and dry in warm conditions. And if you’re encountering deep water or snow that risks entering your shoe at the collar, you don’t want to be wearing a waterproof hiking shoe—once moisture is inside, it has no way of escaping. For trekking on snow in particular (something we tend to do a lot of in the Pacific Northwest), we’re big fans of a non-waterproof hiking shoe-waterproof sock combo. Rocky Brand's Gore-Tex sock has been our long-time favorite, but is now difficult to find in stock; Montbell makes a similar pair in their [Gore-Tex All Round High Socks](https://www.montbell.com/us/en/products/detail/1118611).

![Person hiking through forest wearing Salomon XA Pro 3D V9 hiking shoes](https://bettertrail.com/image/person-hiking-through-forest-wearing-salomon-xa-pro-3d-v9-hiking-shoes?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F2b77f0f479de4fe8a515f2cd0097aeb0&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

This comes down to a matter of personal preference. 

We love looking around at what other hikers are wearing on the trail. Often, we’ll see sandals, trail runners, hiking shoes, [hiking boots](https://bettertrail.com/outdoor-gear/best-hiking-boots), mountaineering boots—even bare feet—all on the same trail. As an extreme example, one of our co-founders traversed the entirety of the North Cascades wearing [trail running shoes](https://bettertrail.com/outdoor-gear/best-trail-running-shoes), while others would only do so in a pair of full-shank mountaineering boots. In most instances, what you wear on your feet is truly up to you.

![Jumping across lake mouth in La Sportiva Bushido III hiking shoe](https://bettertrail.com/image/jumping-across-lake-mouth-in-la-sportiva-bushido-iii-hiking-shoe?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2Fa16f067aa4b24b9c98552ee781e672cc&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

But there are some general rules that will help guide your choice of footwear. When deciding what’s best for you, ask yourself the following questions:

_**How fast do I intend to move?**_ Do I want to log 20 miles per day, or am I content to cover less ground? Those with loftier mileage goals will benefit from a lightweight trail runner.

_**How much protection do I want?**_ Will a stubbed toe throw me for a loop, and do I really want to feel every rock and root beneath my feet? Your feet will be much more isolated from the elements in a hiking shoe.

_**How heavy will my pack be?**_ Even the most skilled hikers won’t want to carry a 50-pound [backpacking pack](https://bettertrail.com/outdoor-gear/best-backpacking-backpacks) with trail running shoes, as you’ll want a solid underfoot platform (read: not plush cushioning) to handle the extra weight.

_**What sort of terrain will I be covering?**_ On off-camber terrain, you’ll benefit from a stable hiking shoe. On smooth, established trails, a trail running shoe is the most comfortable choice. 

_**How long do I want my shoes to last?**_ This is a big one. Most trail running shoes will wear down after 300 to 400 miles, while burlier hiking shoes might still be going at mile 1,000.

Finally, we’ll note that the distinction between trail runners and hiking shoes is not black and white. Take the Topo Athletic Traverse: trail runner or hiking shoe? It’s got the cushion and low weight of a trail runner, but the full rubber outsole and stability of a hiking shoe. Not only that, but it’ll last you 650 miles. These hybrids are incredibly versatile and among our top shoe recommendations.

![Hiker wearing Topo Athletic Traverse hiking shoes with mountains in background ](https://bettertrail.com/image/hiker-wearing-topo-athletic-traverse-hiking-shoes-with-mountains-in-background?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F4fcf9678a3c7440caf12c431fd3b416d&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

Compared to other categories of outdoor gear, the price range of hiking shoes is relatively tight. At the low end of the spectrum, the Salomon XA Pro 3D V9 and a host of trail running shoes (like the Brooks Cascadia 19 and Altra Lone Peak 9) come in around $140 to $150, while the On Cloudhorizon Waterproof is the most expensive shoe in this gear guide at $200. $50 matters of course, but unlike ski jackets, where the price range between budget and high-end can be a factor of four, we tend to think you should focus on the attributes and fit of the various shoes as your deciding factors. A great pair of hiking footwear that suits your needs and keeps you comfortable on the trail has significant value—in some cases, they may last 500 miles or more.  

Weight is a primary consideration for many hikers these days, especially those reading this article instead of our take on the best hiking boots. The answer is a little complicated because this gear guide includes a handful of trail runners that are commonly used for hiking, including the Hoka Speedgoat 7 (1 lb. 3.4 oz.) and La Sportiva Prodigio Max (1 lb. 4.8 oz.). Coming in at just over one pound per pair is impressive, but it’s worth noting that we rate the Speedgoat and Bushido relatively low in areas like support and stability, protection, and durability. The feathery feel of these shoes makes them excellent for moving quickly and nimbly, but their low weight certainly comes with tradeoffs.

In the category of hiking shoes, the good news is that you still have plenty of options well below a pound and a half. The Topo Athletic Traverse is the lightest hiking shoe, weighing 1 pound 5.2 ounces per pair, followed by the Altra Lone Peak 9 and NNormal Tomir 02, both of which weigh around 1 pound 6 ounces. These shoes are noticeably more capable than a lightweight trail runner, featuring elements such as rock plates, more durable uppers, and full-rubber outsoles. Unless you’re headed into off-trail terrain or need a really beefy hiking shoe to help stabilize a heavy load, we think a lightweight hiking shoe is the way to go.

![Lacing Hoka Speedgoat 7 trail running shoe](https://bettertrail.com/image/lacing-hoka-speedgoat-7-trail-running-shoe?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2Ff736e3d961b549ffad8bc2001fde93ba&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

Hiking footwear isn’t quite at the forefront of sustainability in the same way as apparel, but brands are making strides, and there are solid options. Our sustainability team conducted a comprehensive analysis of the hiking shoe category, identifying ten key criteria at both the product and brand levels. The Hoka Anacapa 2 Low GTX led the pack, featuring highlights such as recycled materials, responsibly sourced leather, and a PFAS-free membrane and DWR. Every product featured on Better Trail gets a complete sustainability analysis (for a breakdown of the Anacapa, see our [Hoka Anacapa 2 Low GTX Sustainability Report](https://bettertrail.com/sustainability/hoka-anacapa-2-low-gtx-hiking-shoe-report)), and you can prioritize sustainability in your research by selecting in the sort-by drop-down above the product picks.  

### Hiking Shoes vs. Hiking Boots

Similar to deciding between a trail runner and a hiking shoe, the hiking boot versus shoe decision comes down to personal preference. Most of the Better Trail staff hike exclusively in hiking shoes and only step up to a boot for mountaineering objectives that include steep snow or crampon use. On the other hand, we know folks who won’t carry an overnight load without hiking boots on their feet. They are used to their footwear offering above-the-ankle protection, and anything less would feel unsupportive and vulnerable. If this describes you, we've put together a similar article on the [best hiking boots](https://bettertrail.com/outdoor-gear/best-hiking-boots).

So, we encourage you to go with what feels good. However, if you’ve never tried a hiking shoe, we think it’s worth a shot. Unless you have particularly weak ankles, a hiking shoe will be more comfortable, especially for most hikers who stick to established trails. And while you’re at it, consider taking some weight out of your backpack, too. We’re convinced that the lighter you are, the more enjoyable a time you’ll have on the trail.

![Stepping up onto the ball of their feet in the SALOMON QUEST 4 GTX Hiking Boot](https://bettertrail.com/image/stepping-up-onto-the-ball-of-their-feet-in-the-salomon-quest-4-gtx-hiking-boot?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2Febd76cdc159b4b3b81c1a7bd2b456f2c&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

hit the trail

### Learn More About Hiking Gear

[See All](https://bettertrail.com/outdoor-gear/hiking)

![Hiking Kit Mash Up](https://bettertrail.com/image/hiking-kit-mash-up?hash=%2F4f8b939880f042eb9b2ddfa09a361cf0%2F540861e3985c4a709b192b27b8a02dd1&width=1920&quality=70&format=auto&fit=scale-down)

curated for you

### [Better Trail Hiking Kits](https://bettertrail.com/kits/hiking)

Getting into hiking for the first time or looking for gear to match your specific style? We've got a kit for that. Check out our curated hiking kits for every type of trail-goer, from trail-to-town to peak bagger, fast-and-light, and more. All there's left for you to do is grab your hiking shoes (or trail runners) and hit the trail.